There are no items in your cart.
View All Checkout >
Ace Buchan

AKA:Ace, Bucko

Birthdate: September 21, 1982

Born: Central Coast, New South Wales, Australia

Resides: Avoca Beach, New South Wales, Australia

Height: 5'10"

Stance: Goofy

Hobbies: Fishing, training, reading or playing table tennis

Favorite Dragon Sunglasses: The BLVD

Highest Rating:6th in 2008

Years on Tour: 5

Rating by Year:
2009:
23rd
2008: 6th
2007: 19th
2006: 44th

Filmography:Framelines, Evolv, Sound and Vision

Honor Roll: Winner Quiksilver Pro France, Southwest Coast, France (2008), winner Rip Curl Newquay Boardmasters ASP 4-Star (2001)

Sponsors: Hurley, Dragon, Gorilla Grip, 6-Star Surfboards

Shaper: Jason Stevenson

Magic Stick: 6'0"

Training Ground: Central Coast of Oz

Favorite Wave: Avoca Point

Favorite Maneuver: Barrels

Inspirations: Central Coast boys

The stars shine bright at the top, which sometimes forces true talent under the radar. Ace is no stranger to competition or the limelight but in the big league he has become a more of a quiet achiever. A consistent performer by reputation, the big league seems to be offering him the challenge he has been looking for all his life. As he continues to go unoticed, Ace is currently hovering around the top 5 on the ASP World Tour towards the end of the 2010 season.

There's no doubt about it, Ace will be a permanent fixture on tour. He has the ability, flair and knowledge to remain at the top tier in Men's professional surfing for years to come