There are no items in your cart.
View All Checkout >
Mick Fanning

AKA: Micktor, Eugene or White Lightning

Birthdate: June 13, 1981

Born: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia

Resides: Tweed Heads, New South Wales, Australia

Height: 5'10"

Stance: Regular

Hobbies: Training or hanging out with friends

Favorite Dragon Sunglasses: Mr. Dvice Regal


 

Highest Rating: ASP World Champion in 2009 and 2007
Years on Tour: 7
Rating by Year:
2009: 1st
2008: 8th
2007: 1st
2006: 3rd
2005: 3rd
2004: 7th
2003: 4th
2002: 5th
Filmography: Mick, Myself and Eugene, Campaign 2, Fanning the Fire, Campaign, Momentum 3: Under the Influence, Momentum
Career Highlights: ASP World Champion in 2009 and 2007, ASP Rookie of the Year (2002), ASP WQS No. 1 (2001)

Elite Victories: (12)
- Rip Curl Pro Search, Peniche, Portugal (2009)
- Quiksilver Pro France, Seignosse, France (2009)
- Hurley Pro Trestles, Lower Trestles, California (2009)
- Hang Loose Santa Catarina Pro, Imbituba, Brazil (2007)
- Quiksilver Pro, Southwest Coast, France (2007)
- Quiksilver Pro, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia (2007)
- Nova Schin Festival, Imbituba, Brazil (2006)
- Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay, South Africa (2006)
- Rip Curl Search, Saint Leu, Reunion Island (2005)
- Quiksilver Pro, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia (2005)
- Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay, South Africa (2002)
- Rip Curl Pro Bells Beach, Victoria Australia (2001) * As Wildcard

Other Victories: (4)
- Energy Australia Open, Newcastle, Australia ' ASP 4-Star (2005)
- Mark Richards Newcastle City Pro, Australia ' ASP 4-Star (2002)
- Wet Dreams Masters, Margaret River, Australia ' ASP 6-Star PR
IME (2001)
- Mark Richards Newcastle City Pro, Australia ' ASP 4-Star (2000)

 

Sponsors: Dragon, Rip Curl, Reef footwear, Red Bull, Creatures of Leisure, Vertra, Skull Candy, and Zen Nutrition

Shaper: Darren Handley and Wade Tokoro

Magic Stick: 6'1"

Training Ground: Snapper Rocks

Favorite Wave: Any pointbreak

Favorite Maneuver: Hacks and tubes

Inspirations: Taylor Knox, Mark Occhilupo, Joel Parkinson, Dean Morrison, Nathan Hedge and Luke Egan

Mick Fanning has been part of the Dragon team since his early teens. Watching his journey from super talented snowy haired micro grom to two-time World Champ [2007,2009] has been all time and a ride we’ve been proud to be part of.

There’s a lot to admire about Mick. Aside from the fact he rips and is the fastest surfer on earth, he’s a top bloke. Fame hasn’t changed him. He makes time for people and uses his influence for good.

On his quest to be World Champ Mick overcame some remarkable obstacles including the loss of his older brother, a horrific career-threatening injury and Kelly Slater, the greatest surfer of all time.

In 2010 Mick has his sights firmly set on the number one position again but with Kelly Slater gunning for a 10th title and a line-up of contenders including Joel Parkinson, Taj Burrow and Bede Durbidge eager to claim their maiden crown, Mick has his work cut out… but that’s just the way he likes it. Stay tuned to mickfanning.com for updates.