There are no items in your cart.
View All Checkout >
Reef McIntosh

AKA:Happy

Birthdate: July 19, 1976

Born: Kauai

Resides: Kauai, Oahu

Stance: Regular

Hobbies: Cooking, cleaning things, Sports Center, building my empire

Favorite Quote: Do something!!!

Favorite Dragon Sunglasses: The Jam

Competitive Highlights:Competed in the Pipe Masters twice,12th in ’09 Eddie event, quarterfinals in the Monster Energy Pipe event ’05, Round 4 Volcom Pipeline Pro 2010

Filmography: Lost Prophets, Crossing the Line, Circle 1, Down the Barrel

Sponsors: Dragon, Quiksilver, Vans, Rockstar Energy Drink, Future Fins, Surf One skateboards, 2xsunblock, Audi, Tamba, Astrodeck

Shaper: Eric Arakawa

Magic Stick: 6'6"x 18 1/2" x2 1/4"swallow tail

Training Ground:North Shore

Favorite Wave: Pipeline

Favorite Maneuver: Backside shack

Inspirations: Dad, Tom Curren

Music: Everything

Favorite Movies: Star Wars, The Hangover, Meet the Parents, Happy Gilmore 

Ideal Surf Trip: Tavarua, 10-12 feet, Tom Curren, Nathan Fletcher, Teva Dexter, Fuller, John John, and Dane Kealoha—because they are all fun, rad surfers!

A Hawaiian native from Kauai, Reef has found his niche close to home. A bonafied Pipeline specialist, Reef spends most of his time on the North Shore of Oahu. His smooth barrel riding, both frontside and backside, have led him to being one of Quiksilver’s veteran surfers. He has competed in the Pipe masters twice. Reef is one of the most looked-up-to surfers on the North Shore.


During the winter months, Reef runs the Quik house on the north shore, where he hosts the next breed of aspiring big wave riders. A versatile big wave enthusiast, you can find Reef on any swell from Pipe, to Teahupoo, to Mavericks, and anywhere in-between. You can be sure of one thing, Reef will be on the biggest set out the back.